Central Coast Regional Destination Imagination Tournament

Good luck to all teams competing in the tournament!

Thanks to all the Team Managers, teachers, school sponsors, Appraisers, volunteers and parents for your hard work to make this tournament possible.

The top 3 elementary teams, the top 3 middle school teams, and the top 3 high school teams will advance to California State Tournament on April 4, 2020. Winners will be announced at closing ceremonies.

Tournament Notes & Reminders

  • Teams should report to their Challenge Prep Area 20 minutes before their scheduled Presentation time.
  • Spectators will NOT be allowed to enter the Presentation Area once a team’s Presentation has begun.
  • Parents, remember to respect the rules of Interference. Do not interfere with the team’s solution.
  • All teams should report to the Multi-Purpose Room for the Closing Ceremony at 3:30 p.m.

Acknowledgements

Karen Beaudin, Regional Director

Eddie Aurand, Regional Treasurer

Jonathan Huber, Tournament Director

Regional Challenge Master

Technical – Jill Ogorsolka

Science – Jenn Bowen

Fine Arts & Rising Stars – Michelle Berlin & Carolyn Harmon

Improv – Devin Jarvis

Engineering –Chuck Richards

Project Outreach/Service Learning – Jenn Bowen

Instant Challenge – Elizabeth Barrett

Score Room – Jonathan Huber  

Games, Activities & Slideshow – Hurtado Family & AGHS ASB

Instant Challenge Fun Day – Karen Beaudin

Thank you to the Lucia Mar Unified School District for the generous use of

Arroyo Grande High School for today’s tournament.

By my participation in an event conducted by an Affiliate, Region or other gathering related to the Destination Imagination program, the participant or participant’s parents or participant’s guardian understands and hereby voluntarily agrees to release, waive, forever discharge, hold harmless, defend and indemnify Destination Imagination Inc., and their agents, officers, boards, volunteers, and employees from any and all liability and all claims, actions, or losses for bodily injury, property damage, wrongful death, loss of services, or otherwise which may arise out of the participant’s participation in activities related to the Destination Imagination event, including travel to and from the event.

GENERAL SCHEDULE
Time Event Location
8:00 – 9:00 am Team Registration Multi-Purpose Room Lobby
8:45 – 9:00 am Open Ceremonies Multi-Purpose Room
9:00 – 2:00 pm Games & Activities Quad & MPR
11:00 – 2:00 Food Vendor Open – Torricella Catering Parking Lot
CHALLENGES
9:40 – 12:00 Challenge A Performances – Technical Multi-Purpose Room
9:40 – 10:00 Challenge B Performances – Science GYM
10:00 – 11:00 Challenge C Performances – Fine Arts Room 208
11:00 – 2:00 Challenge D Performances – Improv Room 206
12:00 – 1:55 Challenge E Performances – Engineering Room 308
10:20 – 12:00 Challenge PO Performance – Project Outreach/Service Learning GYM
11:10 – 11:30 Rising Stars! Performance Room 208
9:45 – 2:00 pm Instant Challenge

(Team Members & 1 TM only)

IC Check-In: Room 305;

Challenge Rooms: 401, 402, 403 (Team Members & 1 TM only)

Appraisers & Volunteers Lounge Room 202
3:45 PM Awards Ceremony Multi-Purpose Room
4:15 PM California State Final Tournament Meeting Multi-Purpose Room Stage

Reminders:

  • Teams should report to their Challenge Prep Area 20 minutes before their scheduled Presentation time.
  • Refer to the floor plan in the back of this program for directions.

Challenge A: Technical – Multi-Purpose Room

Design and build an invention.

●      Create and present a story about how a problem is solved with the use of the invention.

●      Integrate an invention artifact to highlight the development process.

●      Design and build scenery that shows the impact of solving the problem.

●      Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team #
Challenge A: Technical

Organization Name

Team Name Challenge Time Instant Challenge Time
105-16316 St. Patrick School Plasma Piggy’s                                 ML 9:40 11:25
105-20579 Goleta Union – Isla Vista IV Fat Fearless Squirrels                   ML 10:10 11:45
105-50185 Goleta Union – Mountain View Operation Organization                     ML 10:40 12:45
BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
105-35716 San Benito Road Elementary Top Level Inventors                           EL 11:15 9:00
105-88364 Goleta Union – Isla Vista Isla Vista Seahawks                          EL 11:45 9:20
Challenge B: Science

Challenge B: Science – Room: GYM

Research a real species and a real habitat.

●      Create and present a story about the first encounter between the species and the habitat.

●      Show how the species and the habitat change as a result of the encounter.

●      Present the story in theater in the round.

●      Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team # Organization Name Team Name Challenge Time Instant Challenge Time
105-22876 Lucia Mar – Shell Beach The Fabulous Four                           EL 9:40 11:30
Challenge C: Fine Arts
●      Create and present a story that features an unseen character and its impact on a team-selected photograph.

●      Theatrically recreate the photograph during the Presentation.

●      Create and present a visual effect that includes a photographic technique.

●      Show how the visual effect changes the perspective of one or more characters.

●      Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team # Organization Name Team Name Challenge Time Instant Challenge Time
105-09558 Lucia Mar – Harloe D.I. Dominators                                 EL 10:00 12:50
105-19889 Goleta Union – Thinky Dinks                                      EL 10:20 12:30
105-81506 Almond Acres Charter Academy No One                                            ML 10:40 9:20
Challenge C: Fine Arts – Room: 208
Challenge D: Improv

Challenge D: Improv – Room: 206

Research superpowers and how they are portrayed in comic books, literature, film, and other media.

●      Create and present an improvisational skit about a villain who uses a superpower to cause an unexpected situation.

●      Include a hero who uses an underwhelming power to try to overcome the unexpected situation.

●      Enhance the skit with sounds effects.

Team # Organization Name Team Name Challenge Time Instant Challenge Time
105-07119 Lucia Mar – Harloe No Capes                                         EL 11:00 1:20
105-10869 Lucia Mar – Harloe/Paulding Flying Muffins                                    ML 11:20 9:40
105-17826 Lucia Mar – Shell Beach/Judkins Boomer Bus                                    ML 11:40 10:00
BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
105-55052 Goleta Union – Hollister Recycling Bins                                   ML 1:00 10:50
105-78816 CCDI – Paso Robles ReadySetGo!                                    ML 1:20 10:30
105-37093 Lucia Mar – Arroyo Grande High Onomatopoeia                                 SL 1:40 11:10
Challenge PO: Project Outreach
●      Identify, design, carry out, and evaluate a project that addresses a need in a real community.

●      Create and present a story that shows at least one character in a race against time.

●      Integrate information about the project into the story.

●      Design and build a device that represents time and highlights milestones from the project.

●      Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team # Organization Name Team Name Challenge Time Instant Challenge Time
105-66484 Goleta Union – Isla Vista The Blueberries                                 ML 10:20 a.m. 1:05
105-15937 CCDI – AGHS & MCP PINK                                                  SL 10:45 a.m. 1:25
Challenge E: Engineering

Challenge E: Engineering – Room: 308

Design and build a bridge that will be assembled during the Presentation.

●      Move weight across the bridge to test its strength.

●      Create and present a story about an unexpected connection and its outcome.

●      Design and create a set piece that transitions between settings.

●      Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team # Organization Name Team Name Challenge Time Instant Challenge Time
105-43685 Goleta Union – Hollister 1/4 + 4/5                                          EL 12:00 9:40
105-65444 Goleta Union The Galapagos Tortoises                   EL 12:25 10:00
105-73208 San Benito Road Elementary San Benito Steam Squad                   EL 12:45 10:20
BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
105-98342 Lucia Mar – Paulding Dragon Narwhals                                 ML 1:20 11:10
Challenge PO: Project Outreach – Room: GYM
www.TorricellaCatering.com
Lunch Provided By –
Rising Stars!/Early Learners Performance

Rising Stars!/Early Learners Performance – Room: 208

Create and present a play about characters who travel from one planet to another.

●      Include something surprising that happens during the trip.

●      Design and create a puppet to use in the play.

●      Launch team-created rockets during the play.

Create costumes, props, and scenery to help tell the story.

Team # Organization Name Team Name Challenge Time Instant Challenge Time
105-88793 Almond Acres Charter Academy Journey into the Black 11:10 1:40
2018/2019 Central Coast Teams

Global Final Results

Congratulations to our teams who competed at the

2018/2019 DI Global Finals in Kansas City!

14th place – Science “Medical Mystery”

Secondary Level – PINK

AGHS/MCP

26th place – Project Outreach “Escape Artist”

Elementary Level – ReadySetGo!

Almond Acres Charter Academy

 

We are very proud of you!!!

 

CONTACT US!

To Find a Team, Start a Team or Volunteer in our Region,
Please fill in your details and we’ll get back to you in no time!